There were 36 categories of the 2019 AFRIMA awards ceremony, which comprise the Continental and Regional categories and we have a full list of all the winners.

The full list of winners at the 2019 AFRIMA

See the full list of winners below:

— REGIONAL CATEGORY

 Best Male Artist in Central Africa

· C4 Pedro (Angola) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse’

· Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime Moi’

· Locko (Cameroon) – ‘Let Go’

· Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie

· Maitre Gims (DRC) – ‘Hola Senorita’ ft. Maluma

· Rui Orlando (Angola) – ‘Me Leva Contigo’ ft. Barbara Bandeira

· Niska (Congo Brazzaville) – ‘Medicament’

· Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’   WINNER

· Ya Levis (DRC) – ‘Katchua’

 

Best Female Artist in Central Africa

· Anna Joyce (Angola) – ‘Destino’

· Blanche Bailly (Cameroon) – ‘Ton Pied Mon Pied’

· Bruna Tatiana (Angola) – ‘Musica Para Ti’

· Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon) – ‘Un Jour Dans Ma Vie’

· Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Laches Pas’

· Duda (Angola) – ‘Fica So’ ft. Landrick

· Shan’L (Gabon) – ‘Ces’t Pas Les Gbes’   WINNER

· Titica (Angola) – ‘Giro De Bicycleta’ ft. Laton Cordeiro

 

Best Male Artist in Eastern Africa

 · Boy Black (Madagascar) – ‘Hitambarako’

· Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Inama’ ft. Fally Ipupa

· Harmonize (Tanzania) – ‘Never Give Up’

· Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Leave Me Alone’  WINNER

· Shyn (Madagascar) – ‘Ngoma’ ft. Denise

· Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz

· Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’

· Nyashinski (Kenya) – ‘Hello’

 

Best Female Artist in Eastern Africa

· Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’

· Maua Sama (Tanzania) – ‘Lokote’

· Nandy (Tanzania) – ‘Aibu’

· Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Happy With You’   WINNER

· Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – ‘Dip n’ Wine It’ ft. G Nako

· Sheeba (Uganda) – ‘Wankona’

· Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania) – ‘Moyo’

· Queen Darleen (Tanzania) – ‘Mbali’ ft. Harmonize

 

Best Male Artist in Northern Africa

· Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Draw My Life’

· Amiinux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Biwaen’    WINNER

· Amr Diab (Egypt ) – ‘Bahebo’

· Cairokee (Egypt) – ‘Kan Lak Ma ‘Ya’

· DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ ft. Wally B. Seck, IbaOne, Josey, Fanicko, Stanley, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Africa and BGMFK

· Mostafa Hagag (Egypt) – ‘Khatwa’

· Soolking (Algeria) – ‘Esperance’

· Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Lay’

· Yann’Sine (Morocco) – ‘J’essaie’

 

Best Female Artist in Northern Africa

· Jaylann (Morocco) – ‘Allo allo’

· Kenza Morsli (Algeria) – ‘Kettal’

· Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘Jrit’   WINNER

· Psychoqueen (Morocco) – ‘Enta’ Habibi’

· Salma Rachid (Morocco) – ‘Ma Gazzelle’ ft. Mok Saib

· Sherine (Egypt) – ‘Kadabeen’

· Souhila Ben Lachhab (Algeria) – ‘Donia Gdeda’

Best Male Artist in Southern Africa

· AKA (South Africa) – ‘Jika’ ft. Yanga Chief

· Prince Kaybee ft Busiswa and TNS (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’

· Casper Nyovest (South Africa) – ‘Move For Me’ ft. Boskasie

· Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu

· Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’     WINNER

· Jah Prayzah (Zimbabwe) – ‘Dzamutsana’

· Winky D (Zimbabwe) – ‘MuGarden’ ft. Gemma

· Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene

 

Best Female Artist in Southern Africa

 · Ammara Brown (Zimbabwe) – ‘Svoto’ ft. Mr Eazi

· Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe) – ‘Kwandinobva’

· Zonke (South Africa) – ‘Tonight’

· Kelly Khumalo (South Africa) – ‘Jehova’ ft. J FLo

· Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’  WINNER

· Sho Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Idhom’

· Trina South (Zambia) – ‘Weka’

· Chikune ft. Mbosso (Namibia) – ‘Pieces’

 

Best Male Artist in Western Africa

· Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Ye’   WINNER

· Davido (Nigeria) – ‘Wonder Woman’

· Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’

· Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘Fever’

· King Promise (Ghana) – ‘Abena’

· Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Gnamale’ ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo

· Shatta Wale (Ghana) – ‘My Level’

· Sidiki Diabate (Mali) – ‘I Love You’

· DJ Arafat (Ivory Coast) – ‘Moto Moto’

 

Best Female Artist in Western Africa

· Aya Nakamura (Mali) – ‘Pookie’

· Simi (Nigeria) – ‘I Dun Care’

· Jossey (Ivory Coast) – ‘Mise Au Point’

· Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’   WINNER

· Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Daily Prayer’

· Teni (Nigeria) – ‘Case’

· Manamba Kante (Guinea) – ‘Nany Baly’

· Yemi Alade (Nigeria) – ‘Oh My Gosh’

· MzVee (Ghana) – ‘Bend Down’ ft. Kuame Eugene

· Niniola (Nigeria) – ‘Bana’

 

— CONTINENTAL CATEGORY —

 

African Fans’ Favourite

 · Davido (Nigeria) – ‘Wonder Woman’

· Ferre Gol (DRC) – ‘Pourquoi tu m’as fait ça?’

· GIMS and Maluma (DRC) – ‘Hola Señorita (Maria)’

· Kuami Eugene (Ghana) – ‘Oheemaa’ ft. KIDI

· Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie

· Mohamed Ramadan (Egypt) – ‘Mafia’  WINNER 

· Skiibii (Nigeria) – ‘Sensima’ ft. Reekado Banks

· The Ben (Rwanda) – ‘Fine Girl’

· WCB Wasafi (Tanzania) – ‘Jibebe ft. Diamond Platnumz & Mbosso & Lavalava’

 

Album of the Year in Africa

· African Giant – Burna Boy (Nigeria)

· Afrikan Sauce – Sauti Sol (Kenya)   WINNER

· Chulo Vibes – Timaya (Nigeria)

· Limpopo Champions League – Sho Madjozi (South Africa)

· Manyan-Nyan – Vusi Nova (South Africa)

· Naked – Nadia Nakai (South Africa)

· Omo Charlie Champagne – Simi (Nigeria)

· Poetic Trance – Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco)

· Umqhele – Sjava (South Africa)

· Wilmer – Patorankin (Nigeria)

 

Artist of the Year in Africa

 · Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’

· Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Gbona’   WINNER

· Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas’

· Davido (Nigeria ) – ‘Wonder Woman’

· Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Kanyaga’

· Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene

· Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswa and TNS

· Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Leh’

· Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘Fever’

 

Best African Act in the Diaspora

· Aya Nakamura (Mali) – ‘Pookie’

· Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco) – ‘Nouria’

· Brian Nhira (Zimbabwe) – ‘Till Death Do Us Part’

· GIMS (DRC) – ‘Hola Señorita’ (Maria) ft. Maluma

· Hiro (DRC) – ‘À Découvert’ ft. Ninho

· Lbenj (Morocco) – ‘Amoureux Tombé’ ft. Mounim Slimani & DJ Med

· Manno Beats (Chad) – ‘Akouna’ ft. Afrotronix & Vox Sambou    WINNER

· Sookling (Algeria) – ‘Espérance’

 

Best African Collaboration

· AKA (South Africa) – ‘Jika’ ft. Yanga Chief

· Anselmo Ralph (Angola) – ‘Pra Cuiar Mais’ ft. C4 Pedro

· Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Killin Dem’ ft. Zlatan

· Dammy Krane (Nigeria) – ‘Balance Well’ ft. Olamide, Pearl Thusi & Medikal

· Davido and Chris Brown (Nigeria/USA) – ‘Blow My Mind’

· Farid Bang and French Montana and Khaled (Algeria/Morocco) – ‘Maghreb Gang’

· Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘One Ticket’ ft. Davido

· Larry Gaaga (Nigeria) – ‘Low’ ft. Wizkid

· Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene   WINNER

· Prince Kaybee (South Africa ) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswa and TNS

· Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz

 

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Contemporary

 · 2Baba (Nigeria) – ‘Oyi’   WINNER

· Adil Assil (Morocco) – ‘Lala Moulati’

· Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime-moi’

· Kerozen (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘La Victoire’

· Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’

· Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’

· Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’

· Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Tonton’

· Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’

· Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe) – ‘Kwandinobva’

· Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’

 

Best African Dance or Choreography

· Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’   WINNER

· Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Inama’ ft. Fally Ipupa

· DJ Arafat (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Moto Moto’

· Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’

· Niniola (Nigeria ) – ‘Bana’

· Olamide (Nigeria) – ‘Woske’

· Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz

· Serge Beynaud (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Kota na Kota’

· Toofan (Togo) – ‘Gbessi Gbeko’

 

Best African DJ

 · Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu

· DJ Africano (Morocco) – ‘Chandek’ ft. Muslim

· DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel (South Africa) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara’ ft. Moonchild Sanelly, K.O & Zulu Mkhathini

· DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ ft. Wally B. Seck, Iba One, Josey, Fanicko, Stanley Enow, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Afrika & Bgmfk

· DJ Neptune (Nigeria) – ‘Demo’ ft. Davido

· DJ Spinall (Nigeria) – ‘Dis Love’ ft. Wizkid, Tiwa Savage  WINNER

· DJ Tunez (Nigeria) – ‘Turn Up ft. Wizkid & Reekado

· DJ Zinhle (South Africa) – Umlilo

· RJ The DJ (Tanzania) – ‘Good Time Drip’ ft. Abba, Country Boy, Giggy Money, Sanja Boy & Queen Darleen

 

Best African Duo, Group or Band

· B2C Kampala Boyz (Uganda) – ‘Yatonda’

· Charly Na Nina (Rwanda) – ‘Komeza Unyirebere’

· Dream Boyz and Nelson Freitas (Angola) – ‘Falta de Mim’

· Jano Band (Ethiopia) – ‘Yetikur Almaz’

· Kika Troupe (Uganda) – ‘Nabalanga’

· Mi Casa (South Africa) – ‘TOCA’ ft. Jay Em

· Sauti Sol (Kenya) – ‘Extravaganza’ ft. Bensoul, Nviiri the Storyteller, Crystal Asige & Kaskazini    WINNER

· Toofan (Togo) – ‘Ou Lè’ ft. Jacob Desvarieux & Kassav

· WCB Wasafi (Tanzania) – Jibebe ft. Diamond Platnumz & Mbosso & Lavalava

 

Best African Artist, Duo or Group in African Electro

· Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu

· DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel (South Africa) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara’ ft. Moonchild Sanelly

· Guiltybeatz, Mr. Eazi and Kwesi Arthur (Ghana/Nigeria) – ‘Pilolo’

· Manno Beats (Chad) – ‘Akouna’ ft. Afrotronix & Vox Sambou WINNER

· Mobi Dixon (South Africa) – ‘Abantu’ ft. Samthing Soweto

· Niniola (Nigeria ) – ‘Bana’

· Olamide (Nigeria) – ‘Woske’

· Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswaand TNS

· Sho Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Wakanda Forever’ ft. Ycee

 

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Hip Hop

 · Biura (Angola) – ‘Fora Da Zona’ ft. Bruno AG and Jéssica Pitbull

· DJ Africano (Morocco) – ‘Chandek’ ft. Muslim

· Falz (Nigeria) – ‘Hypocrite’ ft. Demmie Vee

· Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Leave Me Alone’ (Wachana Na Nimi)

· Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’   WINNER

· Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene

· Nyashinski (Kenya) – ‘Marathon Runner’

· Sarkodie (Ghana) – ‘Bibii’ ft. LJ, Tulenkey, Frequency, K. Mole, ToyBoi, Yeyo, Amerado, 2Fyngers, Obkay & CJ

· Soolking (Morocco) – ‘Esperance’

· The Big Hash (South Africa) – ‘Circles’

 

Best Artist, Duo in Group in African Jazz

· Black Motion (South Africa) – ‘Joy Joy’ ft. Brenden Praise

· Brymo (Nigeria) – ‘Bá’nús?’

· Carmen Souza (Cabo Verde) – ‘Soul Searching’

· Judith Sephuma (South Africa) – ‘Dance’

· Mandisi Dyantyis (South Africa) – ‘Somandla’

· Owen & Tiana (Gabon) – ‘African Time’    WINNER

· Ray Lema (DRC) – ‘Transcendance’

· Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane (South Africa) – ‘African Heart’

 

Best African Rapper/Lyricist

· Biura (Angola) – ‘Fora Da Zona’ ft. Bruno AG and Jéssica Pitbull

· Double S (Uganda) – ‘Certy’ ft. Skepta

· Frank Casino (South Africa) – ‘Sudden’ ft. Cassper Nyovest & Major Leage DJz

· Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Superman’

· Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’

· Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene   WINNER

· Nyashinski (Kenya) Marathon Runner

· Sarkodie (Ghana) – ‘Bibii’ ft. LJ, Tulenkey, Frequency, K. Mole, ToyBoi, Yeyo, Amerado, 2Fyngers, Obkay & CJ

 

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Pop

· Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Kanyaga’

· Fireboy DML (Nigeria) – ‘Jealous’

· Joeboy (Nigeria) – ‘Baby’    WINNER

· Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie

· Mlindo the Vocalist (South Africa) – ‘Macala’ ft. Sfeesoh, Kwesta & Thabsie

· Rema (Nigeria) – ‘Dumebi’

· Skiibii (Nigeria) – ‘Sensima’ ft. Reekado Banks

· Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania) – ‘Moyo’

· Wax Dey (Cameroon) – ‘Magufuli’ ft. Mr. Leo & Locko

· Yann’Sine (Morocco) – ‘J’essaie’

·

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Reggae, Ragga or Dancehall

· Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas’

· Navy Kenzo (Tanzania) – ‘Roll It’

· Patorankin (Nigeria) – ‘Confirm ft. Davido’

· Praiz (Nigeria) – ‘Hustle’ ft. Stonebwoy

· Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – Dip n Wine It ft. G Nako

· Rudeboy (Nigeria) – ‘Reason With Me’

· Shatta Wale (Ghana) – ‘My Level’

· Stonebwoy (Ghana) – ‘Tuff Seed’  WINNER

· Timaya Nigeria) – ‘Balance’

· Winky D (Zimbabwe) – ‘MuGarden ft. Gemma’

·

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African R&B & Soul

 · Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Draw My Life’

· Anna Joyce (Angola) – ‘Destino’

· C4 Pedro (Angola) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse’

· Davido & Chris Brown (Nigeria) – ‘Blow My Mind’

· Hillzy (Zimbabwe) – ‘TV Room’ ft. Garry Mapanzure    WINNER

· Landrick (Angola) – ‘Distância’

· Locko (Cameroon) – ‘Let Go’

· Sarz & WurlD (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’

· Sidiki Diabaté (Mali) – ‘I Love You’

· Tellaman & Shekinah & Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘Whipped’

 

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Rock

· Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Wonder’

· Cairokee (Egypt) – ‘Kan Lak Ma’aya’

· Cobhams Asuquo (Nigeria) – ‘Starlight’

· Daphil Colag (Nigeria) – ‘My Season’

· Jano Band (Ethiopia) – ‘Yetikur Almaz’

· Jeremy Loops (South Africa) – ‘Gold’

· Mohombi (Congo) – ‘Hello’ ft. Youssou N’dour

· Rash (Kenya) – ‘Grave Robbers’    WINNER

 

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Traditional

 · Abrham Belanyeh (Ethiopia) – ‘Ete Abay’   WINNER

· Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco) – ‘Le Peur-Nogcha’

· Candy (South Africa) – ‘Nathinga’

· Hamada Helal (Egypt) – ‘Ashrab Shai’

· Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’

· Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Gnamale’ ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo

· Sherine (Egypt) – ‘Kadabeen’

· Yared Negu (Ethiopia) – ‘Adimera’

 

Best Female Artist, Duo or Group in African Inspirational Music

· Afrie (Uganda) – ‘Let Her Know’

· Judy Stevens (Kenya) – ‘Loco’

· Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Daily Prayer’   WINNER

· Kelly Khumalo (South Africa) – ‘Jehova’ ft. J Flo

· Nabila (Cameroon) – ‘Ca Va Aller’

· Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘Jrit’

· Ntokozo Mbanbo (South Africa) – ‘We Pray for More’

· Olivia Ambani (Kenya) – ‘Better Than Just Fine’

· Teni (Nigeria) – ‘Uyo Meyo’

·

Best Male Artist, Duo or Group in African Inspirational Music

· Daphil Colag (Nigeria) – ‘My Season’

· Hamza El Fadly (Morocco) – ‘Ma Nensak’

· Harmonize (Tanzania) – ‘Never Give Up’

· Johnny Drille (Nigeria) – ‘Papa’

· Mr. Leo (Cameroon) – ‘Amen’

· Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania) – ‘Ni Wewe’

· Onesimus (Malawi) – ‘Sounds of Peace’   WINNER

· Tim Godfrey (Nigeria) – ‘Nara’ ft.Travis Greene

 

Best African Video

· Adasa Cookey (Nigeria) – ‘Jericho’ by Simi ft. Patoranking

· Director Kenny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ by Rayvanny ft. Diamond Platnumz WINNER

· Jypheal Tayorault (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘I Love You’ by Sidiki Diabaté

· REX (Ghana) – ‘Oheemaa’ by Kuami Eugene ft. KIDI

· Said El Marouk (Egypt/Lebanon) – ‘Naseny Leh’ by Tamer Hosny

· Tebego ‘Tebza’ Malope (South Africa) – ‘Ngwa’ by Blick Bassy

· Vusa Blaqs (Zimbabwe) – ‘Dzamutsana’ by Jah Prayzah

 

Most Promising Artist in Africa

· Ariel Sheney (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Amina’

· Bráulio Alexandre (Angola) – ‘Que Nada Nos Separe’ WINNER

· Farid Ghannam (Morocco) – ‘Belgana’

· Fireboy DML (Nigeria) – ‘Jealous’

· Hillzy (Zimbabwe) – ‘TV Room’ ft. Garry Mapanzure

· Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘JRIT’

· Rema (Nigeria) – ‘Dumebi’

· Shan’L (Gabon) – ‘C’est Pas Les Gbés Gbés Gbés’

· The Big Hash (South Africa) – ‘Circles’

· Yann’Sine (Algeria) – ‘J’essaie’

 

Producer of the Year in Africa

 · Kel P (Nigeria) – ‘On the Low’ (Burna Boy) ‘Gbona’ (Burna Boy) ‘Killin Dem’ (Burna Boy ft. Zlatan) WINNER

· Mace (South Africa) – ‘Umama’ (Sjava)

· Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ (Nasty C ft. Rowlene)

· Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ (Prince Kaybee ft. Buslswa and TNS)

· S2Kizzy (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ (Rayvanny ft. Diamond Platnumz)

· Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’ (Salatiel) ‘Ne Lâches Pas’ (Daphne)

· Sarz (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’ (Sarz & WurlD) ‘Bana’ (Niniola)

· Shizzi (Nigeria) – ‘Blow My Mind’ (Davido & Chris Brown)

· TH Productions (Eygpt) – ‘Naseny Leh’ (tamer Hosny)

· Vusi Nova (South Africa) – ‘Manyan-Nyan’

 

Revelation of the African Continent

 · Hamada Helal (Egypt) – ‘Ashrab Shai’

· Kid X (South Africa) – ‘Mtan Omuntu’ ft. Shwi Nomtekhala and Makwa

· Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Happy with You’  — WINNER 

· Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – ‘Dip n Wine’ It ft. G Nako

· Sho Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Idhom’

· Skiibii (Nigeria) – ‘Sensima’

· Tellaman (South Africa) – ‘Whipped’ ft. Shekinah & Nasty C

· WurlD and Sarz (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’

 

Song of the Year in Africa

 · ‘Banomoya’ – Prince Kaybee (South Africa) ft. Busiswa & TNS

· ‘Blow My Mind’ – Davido & Chris Brown (Nigeria)

· ‘Fever’ – Wizkid (Nigeria)   WINNER

· ‘Iokote’ – Maua Sama and Hanstone (Tanzania)

· ‘Naseny Leh’ – Tamer Hosny (Egypt)

· ‘On The Low’– Burna Boy (Nigeria)

· ‘SMA’ – Nasty C ft. Rowlene (South Africa)

· ‘Tetema’ – Rayvanny (Tanzania) ft. Diamond Platnumz

· ‘Umama’ – Sjava (South Africa)

 

Songwriter of the Year in Africa

 · Afrie (Uganda) – ‘Let Her Know’ by Afrie

· Asikey George (Nigeria) – ‘Love with You’ by Asikey

· HanikesH Muzik, YoBass, Ye (Angola) – ‘Vale Milhoes’ by YoBase

· Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Mama’     WINNER

· Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Tragedy’ by Nikita

· Nsikayesizwe David Junior Ngcobo & Rowlene (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ by Nasty C ft. Rowlene

· Olivia Ingasiani Ambani (Kenya) – ‘Better Than Just Fine’ By Olivia Ambani

· Sarz, WurlD (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’ by Sarz & WurlD’

· Tamer Hussin (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Leh’ by Tamer Hosny





Check Also!!