Hot Updates

The full list of the 2017 Grammy Award was released today
December 6th, the award is billed to take place at Staples
Center, LA on 12th February 2017 and will be hosted by James
Corden.
See Full List Of Nominees Below
Record of the Year:
Follow @Lagosloaded
‘Hello’— Adele
‘Formation’ — Beyoncé
‘7 Years’ — Lukas Graham
‘Work’ — Rihanna Featuring Drake
‘Stressed Out’ — Twenty One Pilots
Album Of The Year:
25 — Adele
Lemonade — Beyoncé
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Views — Drake
A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson
Song Of The Year:
‘Formation’— Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan,
Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II,
songwriters (Beyoncé)
‘Hello’ — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin,
songwriters (Adele)
‘I Took A Pill In Ibiza’ — Mike Posner, songwriter
(Mike Posner)
‘Love Yourself’ —Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin
& Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
‘7 Years’ — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest,
Morten & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas
Graham)
Best New Artist:
Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Chance The Rapper
Maren Morris
Anderson .Paak
Best Pop Solo Performance:
‘Hello’ — Adele
‘Hold Up’ — Beyoncé
‘Love Yourself’ — Justin Bieber
‘Piece By Piece’ (Idol Version) — Kelly Clarkson
‘Dangerous Woman’ — Ariana Grande
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
‘Closer’ — The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey
‘7 Years’ — Lukas Graham
‘Work’ — Rihanna Featuring Drake
‘Cheap Thrills’ — Sia Featuring Sean Paul
‘Stressed Out’ — Twenty One Pilots
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Cinema — Andrea Bocelli
Fallen Angels — Bob Dylan
Stages Live — Josh Groban
Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin —
Willie Nelson
Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway
Best Pop Vocal Album:
25 — Adele
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande
Confident — Demi Lovato
This Is Acting — Sia
DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD
Best Dance Recording:
‘Tearing Me Up’ — Bob Moses
‘Don’t Let Me Down’ — The Chainsmokers
Featuring Daya
‘Never Be Like You’ — Flume Featuring Kai
‘Rinse & Repeat’ — Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
‘Drinkee’ — Sofi Tukker
Best Dance/Electronic Album:
Skin — Flume
Electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel
Jarre
Epoch — Tycho
Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future —
Underworld
Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
Human Nature — Herb Alpert
When You Wish Upon A Star — Bill Frisell
Way Back Home Live From Rochester,
NY — Steve Gadd Band
Unspoken — Chuck Loeb
Culcha Vulcha — Snarky Puppy
Best Rock Performance:
‘Joe’ (Live From Austin City Limits) — Alabama
Shakes
‘Don’t Hurt Yourself’ — Beyoncé Featuring Jack
White
‘Blackstar’ — David Bowie
‘The Sound Of Silence’ (Live On Conan) —
Disturbed
‘Heathens’ — Twenty One Pilots
Best Metal Performance:
‘Shock Me’ — Baroness
‘Silvera’ — Gojira
‘Rotting In Vain’ — Korn
‘Dystopia’ — Megadeth
‘The Price Is Wrong’ — Periphery
Best Rock Song:
‘Blackstar’ — David Bowie, songwriter (David
Bowie)
‘Burn The Witch’ — Radiohead, songwriters
(Radiohead)
‘Hardwired’ — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich,
songwriters (Metallica)
‘Heathens’ — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty
One Pilots)
‘My Name Is Human’ — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer
& Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly
Suspect)
Best Rock Album:
California — Blink-182
Tell Me I’m Pretty — Cage The Elephant
Magma — Gojira
Death Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco
Weezer — Weezer
Best Alternative Music Album:
22, A Million — Bon Iver
Blackstar — David Bowie
The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey
Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop
A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead
Best R&B Performance:
‘Turnin’ Me Up’ — BJ The Chicago Kid
‘Permission’ — Ro James
‘I Do’ — Musiq Soulchild
‘Needed Me’ — Rihanna
‘Cranes In The Sky’ — Solange
Best Traditional R&B Performance:
‘The Three Of Me’ — William Bell
‘Woman’s World’ — BJ The Chicago Kid
‘Sleeping With The One I Love’ — Fantasia
‘Angel’ — Lalah Hathaway
‘Can’t Wait’ — Jill Scott
Best R&B Song:
‘Come See Me’ — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham
& Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor
Featuring Drake)
‘Exchange’ — Michael Hernandez & Bryson
Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
‘Kiss It Better’ — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty,
John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi,
songwriters (Rihanna)
‘Lake By The Ocean’ — Hod David & Musze,
songwriters (Maxwell)
‘Luv’ — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin
& Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory
Lanez)
Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Lemonade — Beyoncé
Ology — Gallant
We Are King — KING
Malibu — Anderson .Paak
Anti — Rihanna
Best R&B Album:
In My Mind — BJ The Chicago Kid
Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway
Velvet Portraits — Terrace Martin
Healing Season — Mint Condition
Smoove Jones — Mya
Best Rap/Sung Performance:
‘Freedom’ — Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar
‘Hotline Bling’ — Drake
‘Broccoli’ — D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
‘Ultralight Beam’ — Kanye West Featuring
Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk
Franklin & The-Dream
‘Famous’ — Kanye West Featuring Rihanna
Best Rap Song:
‘All The Way Up’ — Joseph Cartagena, Edward
Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre
Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello
Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma
Featuring French Montana & Infared)
‘Famous’ — Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard,
Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean,
Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita,
Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young,
songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
‘Hotline Bling’ — Aubrey Graham & Paul
Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
‘No Problem’ — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne
Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The
Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
‘Ultralight Beam’ — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem
Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein,
Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter,
Kelly Price, Nico ‘Donnie Trumpet’ Segal, Derek
Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters
(Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly
Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)
Best Rap Album:
Coloring Book — Chance The Rapper
And The Anonymous Nobody — De La Soul
Major Key — DJ Khaled
Views — Drake
Blank Face LP — ScHoolboy Q
The Life Of Pablo — Kanye West
Best Country Solo Performance:
‘Love Can Go To Hell’ — Brandy Clark
‘Vice’ — Miranda Lambert
‘My Church’ — Maren Morris
‘Church Bells’ — Carrie Underwood
‘Blue Ain’t Your Color’ — Keith Urban
Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
‘Different For Girls’ — Dierks Bentley Featuring
Elle King
‘21 Summer’ — Brothers Osborne
‘Setting The World On Fire’ — Kenny Chesney &
P!nk
‘Jolene’ — Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
‘Think Of You’ — Chris Young With Cassadee
Pope
Best Country Song:
‘Blue Ain’t Your Color’ — Clint Lagerberg,
Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters
(Keith Urban)
‘Die A Happy Man’ — Sean Douglas, Thomas
Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
‘Humble And Kind’ — Lori McKenna, songwriter
(Tim McGraw)
‘My Church’ — busbee & Maren Morris,
songwriters (Maren Morris)
‘Vice’ — Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally &
Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Best Country Album:
Big Day In A Small Town — Brandy Clark
Full Circle — Loretta Lynn
Hero — Maren Morris
A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson
Ripcord — Keith Urban
Best New Age Album:
Orogen — John Burke
Dark Sky Island — Enya
Inner Passion — Peter Kater & Tina Guo
Rosetta — Vangelis
White Sun II — White Sun
Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
‘Countdown’ — Joey Alexander, soloist
‘In Movement’ — Ravi Coltrane, soloist
‘We See’ — Fred Hersch, soloist
‘I Concentrate On You’ — Brad Mehldau, soloist
‘I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry’ — John Scofield,
soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album:
Sound Of Red — René Marie
Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With
Special Guest Kurt Elling
Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter
Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell
The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band
Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Book Of Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio
Dr. Um — Peter Erskine
Sunday Night At The Vanguard — The Fred
Hersch Trio
Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad
Mehldau
Country For Old Men — John Scofield
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
Real Enemies — Darcy James Argue’s Secret
Society
Presents Monk’estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley
Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles — John
Daversa
All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer
Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom
— Ted Nash Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album
Entre Colegas — Andy González
Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The
Music Of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & Various
Artists
Canto América — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace
La Orquesta Sinfonietta
30 — Trio Da Paz
Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho
Valdés
Best Gospel Performance/Song:
‘It’s Alright, It’s Ok’ — Shirley Caesar Featuring
Anthony Hamilton
‘You’re Bigger’ [Live] — Jekalyn Carr
‘Made A Way’ [Live] — Travis Greene
‘God Provides’ — Tamela Mann
‘Better’ — Hezekiah Walker
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
‘Trust In You — Lauren Daigle
‘Priceless’ — For King & Country
‘King Of The World’ — Natalie Grant
‘Thy Will’ — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
‘Chain Breaker’ — Zach Williams
Best Gospel Album:
Listen — Tim Bowman Jr.
Fill This House — Shirley Caesar
A Worshipper’s Heart [Live] — Todd Dulaney
Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin
Demonstrate [Live] — William Murphy
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Poets & Saints — All Sons & Daughters
American Prodigal — Crowder
Be One — Natalie Grant
Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free
Love Remains — Hillary Scott &The Scott Family
Best Roots Gospel Album:
Better Together — Gaither Vocal Band
Nature’s Symphony In 432 — The Isaacs
Hymns — Joey+Rory
Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration — Gordon Mote
God Don’t Never Change: The Songs Of Blind
Willie Johnson — (Various Artists)
LATIN FIELD
Best Latin Pop Album:
Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy
Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
Similares — Laura Pausini
Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
Buena Vida — Diego Torres
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
ilevitable — ile
L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) — Illya
Kuryaki & The Valderamas
Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia
Los Rakas — Los Rakas
Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including
Tejano):
Raíces — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Hecho A Mano — Joss Favela
Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)
— Vicente Fernández
Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006. — La
Maquinaria Norteña
Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro
— Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Best Tropical Latin Album:
Conexión — Fonseca
La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell
Y Los Van Van
35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche
La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario — La
Sonora Santanera
Donde Están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo
Best American Roots Performance:
‘Ain’t No Man’ — The Avett Brothers
‘Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time’ — Blind
Boys Of Alabama
‘Factory Girl’ — Rhiannon Giddens
‘House Of Mercy’ — Sarah Jarosz
‘Wreck You’ — Lori McKenna
Best American Roots Song:
‘Alabama At Night’ — Robbie Fulks
‘City Lights’ — Jack White
‘Gulfstream’ — Roddie Romero And The Hub City
All-Stars
‘Kid Sister’ — The Time Jumpers
‘Wreck You’ — Lori McKenna
Best Americana Album:
True Sadness — The Avett Brothers
This Is Where I Live — William Bell
The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson
The Bird & The Rifle — Lori McKenna
Kid Sister — The Time Jumpers
Best Bluegrass Album:
Original Traditional — Blue Highway
Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Hazel And Alice Sessions — Laurie Lewis &
The Right Hands
North By South — Claire Lynch
Coming Home — O’Connor Band With Mark
O’Connor
Best Traditional Blues Album:
Can’t Shake This Feeling — Lurrie Bell
Live At The Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa
Blues & Ballads — Luther Dickinson
The Soul Of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson
Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush
Best Contemporary Blues Album:
The Last Days Of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito
Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness
Bloodline — Kenny Neal
Give It Back To You — The Record Company
Everybody Wants A Piece — Joe Louis Walker
Best Folk Album:
Silver Skies Blue — Judy Collins & Ari Hest
Upland Stories — Robbie Fulks
Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens
Weighted Mind — Sierra Hull
Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz
Best Regional Roots Music Album:
Broken Promised Land — Barry Jean Ancelet &
Sam Broussard
It’s A Cree Thing — Northern Cree
E Walea — Kalani Pe’a
Gulfstream — Roddie Romero And The Hub City
All-Stars
I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The
Evangeline Country — (Various Artists)
REGGAE FIELD
Best Reggae Album:
Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her — Devin
Di Dakta & J.L
Rose Petals — J Boog
Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley
Everlasting — Raging Fyah
Falling Into Place — Rebelution
SOJA: Live In Virginia — SOJA
Best World Music Album:
Destiny — Celtic Woman
Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers —
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road
Ensemble
Land Of Gold — Anoushka Shankar
Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow
Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil
Best Children’s Album:
Explorer Of The World — Frances England
Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Novelties — Recess Monkey
Press Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band
That Could
Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio
Books & Storytelling):
The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo — Amy
Schumer
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of
Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox —
Carol Burnett
M Train — Patti Smith
Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of
L.A. Punk — (John Doe With Tom Desavia)
(Various Artists)
Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis
Costello
Best Comedy Album:
…America…Great… — David Cross
American Myth — Margaret Cho
Boyish Girl Interrupted — Tig Notaro
Live At The Apollo — Amy Schumer
Talking For Clapping — Patton Oswalt
Best Musical Theater Album:
Bright Star — Carmen Cusack, principal soloist;
Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una mJackman,
producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell,
composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
The Color Purple — Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer
Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van
Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders
& Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray,
Brenda Russell &Allee Willis, composers/lyricists)
(New Broadway Cast)
Fiddler On The Roof — Danny Burstein, principal
soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling,
producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon
Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)
Kinky Boots — Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry,
principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi
Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman,
producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist)
(Original West End Cast)
Waitress — Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal
Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo,
producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
‘Amy’ — (Various Artists)
‘Miles Ahead’ — (Miles Davis & Various Artists)
‘Straight Outta Compton’ — (Various Artists)
‘Suicide Squad’ (Collector’s Edition) — (Various
Artists)
‘Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1’ — (Various
Artists)
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
‘Bridge Of Spies’ — Thomas Newman, composer
Quentin Tarantino’s ‘The Hateful Eight’ — Ennio
Morricone, composer
‘The Revenant’ — Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto,
composers
‘Star Wars: The Force Awakens’ — John
Williams, composer
‘Stranger Things’ Volume 1 — Kyle Dixon &
Michael Stein, composers
‘Stranger Things’ Volume 2 — Kyle Dixon &
Michael Stein, composers
Best Song Written For Visual Media:
‘Can’t Stop The Feeling! — Max Martin, Shellback
& Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin
Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James
Corden, Zooey Deschanel)
‘Heathens’ — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty
One Pilots)
‘Just Like Fire’ — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk
& Shellback, songwriters (P!nk)
‘Purple Lamborghini’ — Shamann Cooke, Sonny
Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex
&Rick Ross)
‘Try Everything’ — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler
& Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira)
‘The Veil’ — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter
Gabriel)
Best Instrumental Composition:
‘Bridge Of Spies’ (End Title) — Thomas Newman,
composer (Thomas Newman)
‘The Expensive Train Set’ (An Epic Sarahnade For
Double Big Band) — Tim Davies, composer (Tim
Davies Big Band)
‘Flow’ — Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber
Nonet)
‘L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Versione
Integrale’ — Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio
Morricone)
‘Spoken At Midnight’ — Ted Nash, composer
(Ted Nash Big Band)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
‘Ask Me Now’ — John Beasley, arranger (John
Beasley)
Good ‘Swing’ Wenceslas — Sammy Nestico,
arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
Linus & Lucy — Christian Jacob, arranger (The
Phil Norman Tentet)
‘Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds’ — John
Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
‘We Three Kings’ — Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At
Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)
‘You And I’ — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob
Collier)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
‘Do You Hear What I Hear?’ — Gordon Goodwin,
arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band
Featuring Take 6)
‘Do You Want To Know A Secret’ — John
Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee
Olstead)
‘Flintstones’ — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob
Collier)
‘I’m A Fool To Want You’ — Alan Broadbent,
arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
‘Somewhere’ (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version) —
Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang
Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)
Best Recording Package:
Anti — Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art
directors (Rihanna)
Blackstar — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director
(David Bowie)
Human Performance — Andrew Savage, art
director (Parquet Courts)
Sunset Motel — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds,
art directors (Reckless Kelly)
22, A Million — Eric Timothy Carlson, art
director (Bon Iver)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
Edith Piaf 1915-2015 — Gérard Lo Monaco, art
director (Edith Piaf)
401 Days — Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst
Normark, art directors (J.Views)
I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So
Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It (Box Set) —
Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art
directors (The 1975)
Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) — Matt
Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
Tug Of War (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith &
James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
Best Album Notes:
The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums
Collection — Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer
(Kris Kristofferson)
The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County
Stomp — Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes
writers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier
& Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various
Artists)
Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along — Ken
Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers
(Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The
Phonograph, 1890-1900 — Richard Martin, album
notes writer (Various Artists)
Best Historical Album:
The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series,
Vol.12 (Collector’s Edition) — Steve Berkowitz &
Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder,
mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)
Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress:
Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 — April G.
Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin
& Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers;
Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering
engineers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier
& Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton
& Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various
Artists)
Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live
Recordings 1966-1983 — Bernard Horowitz,
Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation
producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo,
mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The
Phonograph, 1890-1900 — Michael Devecka,
Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin,
compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David
Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard
Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
Are You Serious — Tchad Blake & David
Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering
engineer (Andrew Bird)
Blackstar — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin
Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta,
mastering engineer (David Bowie)
Dig In Deep — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim
Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
Hit N Run Phase Two — Booker T., Dylan
Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley,
engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer
(Prince)
Undercurrent — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa,
engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer
(Sarah Jarosz)
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
Benny Blanco
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical:
‘Cali Coast’ (Psionics Remix) — Josh Williams,
remixer (Soul Pacific)
‘Heavy Star Movin’‘ (staRo Remix) — staRo,
remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas &
James Teej Remix) — Timo Maas & James Teej,
remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
Only (Kaskade x Lipless Remix) — Ryan Raddon,
remixer (Ry X)
Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix) — André Allen
Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix) — Joe Goddard,
remixer (The Chemical Brothers)
Best Surround Sound Album:
Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations;
Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace,
Mouvement —Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay,
surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround
mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround
producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle
Symphony)
Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard — Brad
Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel,
surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young,
surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson &
Conspirare)
Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing … — Morten
Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten
Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten
Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje,
Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
Primus & The Chocolate Factory (5.1 Surround
Sound Edition) — Les Claypool, surround mix
engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround
mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround
producer (Primus)
Reflections — Morten Lindberg, surround mix
engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering
engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer
(Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg &
Trondheimsolistene)
Best Engineered Album, Classical:
Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — Mark
Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James
Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia
Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer,
Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations;
Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace,
Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy
Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle
Symphony)
Reflections — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind
Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
Shadow Of Sirius — Silas Brown & David Frost,
engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Jerry
F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind
Ensemble)
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow –
Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Shawn Murphy
& Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn,
mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons &
Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Producer Of The Year, Classical:
Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Judith Sherman
Robina G. Young
Best Orchestral Performance:
Bates: Works For Orchestra — Michael Tilson
Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Ibert: Orchestral Works —Neeme Järvi, conductor
(Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op.
100 —Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal
Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4;
Prospero’s Rooms — Alan Gilbert, conductor
(New York Philharmonic)
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow –
Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Andris Nelsons,
conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording:
Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — James
Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher
Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy
Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh,
producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
Handel: Giulio Cesare — Giovanni Antonini,
conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky,
Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter;
Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
Higdon: Cold Mountain — Miguel Harth-Bedoya,
conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel
Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow,
producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa
Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)
Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro — Yannick Nézet-
Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane
Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel
Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe;
Vocalensemble Rastatt)
Szymanowski: Król Roger — Antonio Pappano,
conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecie? &
Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer
(Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal
Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance:
Himmelrand — Elisabeth Holte, conductor
(Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie &
Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg
Vokalensemble)
Janá?ek: Glagolitic Mass — Edward Gardner,
conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master
(Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak &
Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen
Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir,
Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium
Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
Lloyd: Bonhoeffer — Donald Nally, conductor
(Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris
& Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 —
Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk
Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko,
Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen;
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw
Philharmonic Choir)
Steinberg: Passion Week — Steven Fox,
conductor (The Clarion Choir)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
Fitelberg: Chamber Works — ARC Ensemble
Reflections — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg
& Trondheimsolistene
Serious Business — Spektral Quartet
Steve Reich — Third Coast Percussion
Trios From Our Homelands — Lincoln Trio
Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2 — Leila Josefowicz;
David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander;
St. Louis Symphony)
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey;
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville
Symphony) Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of
Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A
Castle
Dvo?ák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk:
Fantasy — Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds,
conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 — Kristian
Bezuidenhout
1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 — Gil Shaham;
Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights &
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
Monteverdi — Magdalena Kožená; Andrea
Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael
Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra
Barockorchester Basel)
Mozart: The Weber Sisters — Sabine Devieilhe;
Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
Schumann & Berg —Dorothea Röschmann;
Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
Shakespeare Songs — Ian Bostridge; Antonio
Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth
Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
Verismo — Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano,
conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia
Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra
Dell Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
Best Classical Compendium:
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American
Gothic; Once Upon A Castle — Giancarlo
Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Gesualdo — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred
Eicher, producer
Vaughan Williams: Discoveries — Martyn
Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
Wolfgang: Passing Through — Judith Farmer
& Gernot Wolfgang, producers; (Various
Artists)
Zappa: 200 Motels – The Suites — Esa-Pekka
Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa,
producers
Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology — Mason
Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago
Symphony Orchestra)
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Michael
Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo
Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Higdon: Cold Mountain — Jennifer Higdon,
composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel Harth-
Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel
Leonard, Nathan Gunn & The Santa Fe Opera)
Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto — Christopher
Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann,
Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky — C. F. Kip
Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco
Ballet Orchestra)
Best Music Video:
Formation — Beyoncé
River — Leon Bridges
Up & Up — Coldplay
Gosh — Jamie XX
Upside Down & Inside Out — OK Go
Best Music Film:
I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead — Steve Aoki
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring
Years — (The Beatles)
Lemonade — Beyoncé
The Music Of Strangers — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk
Road Ensemble
American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand
Ole Opry — (Various Artists)

SEE ALSO:   Don Jazzy Provides Free WiFi For Lagosians With New Business, Flobyt.
CONNECT WITH NAIJAGOODIES FOR MUSIC PROMOTION
Call +2349034012153 or Chat with us on whatsapp For Music Promo Only